Tuesday, September 19, 2017

Custom Adv 1

The Committee deals with Constitutional affairs, the administration of law and justice, including the elections, ethics,
integrity and anti-corruption measures;protection of human rights;  good governance;  the general direction and pace of the devolved Government system is taking within the Baringo County

  1. Hon. Jacob  Cheboiwo     - Chairperson
  2. Hon.Jennifer  Koipiri        - Vice-Chairlady

Members


3.    Hon. Reuben Chepsongol   
4.    Hon. Eunice Karani           
5.    Hon. Cynthia Jerotich         
6.    Hon. Fredrick  Cheretei     
7.    Hon. Nelson Lotela     

 

Committee Clerk 

Raphael Kimosop

The Committee deals with all matters relatedto labour, human resource planning and capacity building, social welfare,
youths and children welfare, sports and sporting activities including couching, equipment and
facilities; and control of drugs and pornography

  1. Hon. Kibiwott Munge      - Chairperson
  2. Hon. Solomon Makal      - Vice-Chairperson

Members


3.    Hon Geoffrey Chelal   
4.    Hon. Solomon  Chemjor
5.    Hon Magdaline Chebet
6.    Hon. Valentine  Sergon 
7.    Hon.  Richard Kambala  

 

Committee Clerk

Hosea Kondira

 The Committee deals with all matters related to pre-primary education,village /youth polytechnics, home craft centres,
child care facilities; management of all educational/school bursary fund programmes and overseeing the provision of public infrastructure and learning equipment and facilities in all public schools within the County; and Information Communication Technology.

  1. Hon. Peter Amasile  - Chairperson
  2. Hon. John Mutai -Vice-Chairperson

Members

3.    Hon. Julius Lekosek
4.    Hon. Solomon Cheptai
5.    Hon. Jackson  Tarus
6.    Hon. Beatrice Changwony
7.    Hon.Judy Yator

Committee Clerk

Ann Domongole

The Committee deals with all Trade development and regulation, including markets;trade licences (excluding regulation of
professions); fair trading practices;local tourism;and cooperative societies

  1. Hon. Geoffrey Chelal      - Chairperson

Members
3.    Hon. Isaiah Kibowen
4.    Hon. Benard Borus
5.    Hon. Saphina Chelagat
6.    Hon. Douglas K Tanui
7.    Hon. Emmy Buttuk 

Committee Clerk

Celestine Makuk

 The Committee deals with all matters related to County planning and development, including statistics; land survey and mapping; boundaries and fencing;housing; and electricity and gas reticulation and energy regulation

  1. Hon. Solomon Cheptai    -     Chairperson
  2. Hon. Benard Borus          -     Vice-Chairperson

Members
3.    Hon. JudyYator     
4.    Hon. Magdalene Chebet      
5.    Hon. Richard Kitilit       
6.    Hon. Fredrick  Cheretei  
7.    Hon. Julia Letangule      

 

Committee Clerk

Sylvia Arusei

 

 

The Committee deals with all matters related to County transport,including County roads; street lighting; traffic
and parking;public road transport; and ferries and harbours, excluding the regulation of
international and national shipping and matters related thereto; County public works and
services including public buildings; fire fighting services; and disaster management

  1. Hon. Richard Kambala    -    Chairperson
  2. Hon. Stephen  Maklap        -    Vice-Chairperson

Members


3.    Hon. Renson  Parkei      
4.    Hon. Zachariah Kipkuto  
5.    Hon. Mathew Changole   
6.    Hon. Lydia  Francis       
7.    Hon. Risper  Kimaiyo      

 

Committee Clerk

Hosea Kondira

The Committee deals with all matters related to cultural activities,public entertainment and public amenities, including betting,casinos and other forms of gambling;racing; liquor licensing; cinemas; video showsand hiring; libraries; museums; cultural activities and facilities; County parks, beaches and recreation facilities; and ensuring and coordinating the participation of communities and locations in governance at the local leveland assisting communities and locations to develop the administrative capacity for the effective exercise of the functions and powers and participation in governance at the locallevel regardless of gender.

  1. Hon. Cyrus Kibii       - Chairperson
  2. Hon. Richard Kitilit   - Vice-Chairperson

Members


3.    Hon. Lucy  Ngetich       
4.    Hon. Purity Tallam     
5.    Hon. JuliusLekosek       
6.    Hon. Valentine Sergon   
7.    Hon. Stephen Makilap   

 

Committee Clerk

Yvonne Rotich

The Commitee deals with all matters related to County health facilities and pharmacies; ambulance services; promotion of primary health care; licensing and control of undertakings that sell food to the public; veterinary services (excluding regulation of the profession); cemeteries, funeral parlours and crematoria; and refuse removal, refuse dumps and solid waste disposals. 

  1. Hon. Solomon Chemjor          - Chairperson
  2. Hon. Beatrice Changwony     -   Vice-Chairlady

Members


3.    Hon. John  Mutai      
4.    Hon. Jackson  Tarus     
5.    Hon. Linah Sote      
6.    Hon. Lydia  Francis       
7.    Hon. Daniel Tuwit       

 

Committee Clerk

Alex Chepkurgor     

The committee deals with all matters related to economic policies, planning, projects and programmes as proclaimed by the County Executive through reports, papers and speeches made by the Governor and those officers appointed by him or her; and all matters related to finance in the County Government other than the specific documents dealing with issues of the annual budget as specified in the Public Finance Management Act, 2012

  1. Hon. Zachariah  Kipkuto    -  Chairperson
  2. Hon. Rispa Kimaiyo            -  Vice-Chair Person

Members 


3.    Hon. Wesley Lekakimon 
4.    Hon. Daniel Tuwit      
5.    Hon. Joseph Makilap      
6.    Hon. Elijah Toroitich     
7.    Hon. Purity Tallam       

 

Committee Clerk

Jonathan Kiptum

The committee deals with all matters related to the use of water for both domestic and irrigation purposes including storm water management systems in built-up areas; and water and sanitation services.

  1. Hon. SaphinaChelagat  -  Chairperson
  2. Hon. Emmy Buttuk        -  Vice-Chairperson

Members


3.    Hon. ThomasMinito               
4.    Hon. Vincent Kiror       
5.    Hon. Jacob Cheboiwo     
6.    Hon. Renson Parkei      
7.    Hon. Jenifer Kiptoo      

 

Committee Clerk

Alex Chepkurgor 

The Committee deals with all matters related to the implementation of specific national government policies on natural resources, energy and environmental conservation, including soil and water conservation and forestry; and control of air pollution, noise pollution, other public nuisances and outdoor advertising.

  1. Hon. Nelson  Lotela      -  Chairperson
  2. Hon. Isaiah Kibowen     -  Vice Chairperson

Members


3.    Hon. Cynthia Jerotich          
4.    Hon. Jennifer  Koipiri            
5.    Hon. Reuben Chepsongol    
6.    Hon. Cyrus Kibii                  
7.    Hon. Johana Chebon    

 

Committee Clerk

Raphael Kimosop

The Committee deals with all matters related to agriculture, including crop and animal husbandry; livestock sale yards; County abattoirs; plant and animal disease control; fisheries; animal control and welfare, including licensing of dogs; and facilities for the accommodation, care and burial of animals

  1. Hon. Peter. Kagathi        -    Chairperson
  2. Hon. Jennifer Kabon       -    Vice-Chairperson

Members


3.    Hon. Solomon Makal    
4.    Hon. Juliana Letangule 
5.    Hon. Lucy Ng’etich       
6.    Hon. James Cheptoo  
7.    Hon. Vincent Kiror    

 

Committee Clerk

Jonathan Kiptum 

Assembly Highlights